> 
King's Hawaiian Bakery, West Inc. Website Privacy Policy

King's Hawaiian Bakery, West Inc. Website Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 1, 2012
Please Read Carefully Prior To Using This Website.

King's Hawaiian Bakery, West Inc. ("King's Hawaiian" or "we") is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We want to share with you how we treat personal information about you that we receive in connection with this website, third party websites on which we have a presence (such as Facebook), or any other method.

Although our products are sold internationally, King's Hawaiian is a corporation organized under the laws of the State of California, in which King's Hawaiian has its headquarters. The servers that host this website are located in the United States, and any personal details you provide to us will be processed by King's Hawaiian in the United States. King's Hawaiian expressly disclaims any representation or warranty, express or implied, with respect to the information available on this website. King's Hawaiian makes no representation about any third-party websites that may be accessed via links from this website. By using this website, you agree that the laws of the State of California, without regard to its conflict of laws principles, will govern all matters between you and King's Hawaiian with respect to your use of this website.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT
In general, you can visit our website and third party websites on which we have a presence (such as Facebook) without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, you should be aware that sections of this website that allow for the submission of personal information ("Registration Pages") contain a function for collecting various pieces of your personal information including, but not limited to, your name, address, email address, phone number, and information about your interests in and use of various products. We may also collect personal information from you of third party recipients that you may designate to receive promotional items or other correspondence from us, limited to the third party's name, email address and home address, unless otherwise specified in the terms that apply to such promotion. When you submit third party information to us you are warranting to us that you have the third party's permission to such submission and use by us. We may also collect personal information from you that you voluntarily submit through other methods, such as through the mail. We only collect your personal information, or the personal information of applicable third parties, if you voluntarily submit the information to us for such purposes as registering for contests sponsored by King's Hawaiian, identifying third parties that you designate to receive specified items from us, or requests for information on our company, promotions, or products. For your information, through certain technologies employed by this website, we also collect non-personally identifiable information about you. For more details about this type of data collection, please refer to the section below on Cookies.

To protect your security and privacy, we require that you enter the personal information that we collect and that the information be current, although King's Hawaiian disclaims any legal duty to verify the accuracy of any personal data that you provide to King's Hawaiian. You are free to access the personal information we have on file by contacting our Customer Service department by email at khcares@kingshawaiian.com or by phone at (877) 695-4227. In addition, at any time you can request that we modify or delete your personal information by sending an email to us at khcares@kingshawaiian.com with the words "UPDATE MY INFORMATION" in the subject line or by calling us at (877) 695-4227. Please be aware that, to protect your security and privacy, King's Hawaiian will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to making changes to your personal information. For your information, please note that it is our practice to monitor and in some cases record calls for staff training and quality assurance purposes.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WITH WHOM WE SHARE IT
King's Hawaiian reserves the right to compile, save, use within the scope of our activities, and analyze any and all data (contact and personal data, use history, etc.) that we collect from you through this website, third party websites on which we have a presence (such as Facebook), or any other method. We use the personal information that you provide to us for our internal purposes such as responding to your requests for information, contacting you, and conducting internal analyses such as surveys and market research. We also use your personal information to communicate with you, such as, for example, to provide you with newsletters or information relating to products that may be of interest to you. King's Hawaiian has a general policy of not disclosing your personal information to third parties unless you have consented to such sharing. However, we may share the personal information you provide to us with trusted companies we have hired to provide services for us. These companies – our vendors – are contractually bound to use personal information that we share with them only to perform the services we have hired them to provide. We may also share your personal information in the event that the business of King's Hawaiian is transferred to another entity by way of merger, sale of the company's assets, or otherwise. If you consent to sharing of your personal information, we may share your information with King's Hawaiian-related entities and selected third parties so that they may provide you with or contact you regarding information and materials that may be of interest to you. Please refer to the section below on Opting In and Out.

We may also collect and group demographic and preferences information, responses to surveys and other personal information that we collect from you into an aggregate, non-personally identifiable form for disclosure to our existing or potential business partners, affiliates, sponsors or other third parties. However, please be assured that this aggregate data will in no way personally identify you or any other visitors to this website. From time to time, we may collect general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of this website, such as how many visitors visit a specific page on this website, how long they stay on that page and which hyperlinks, if any, they "click" on. We collect this information through the use of "cookies" and other tracking technologies, which are discussed in greater detail below in the section on Cookies. We collect this information to determine which areas of this website are most popular and to enhance this website for visitors. As with other aggregated data, we may disclose such data to our existing or potential business partners, affiliates, sponsors or other third parties, but this aggregate data will in no way personally identify you or any other visitors to this website.

We use the personal information of third party recipients that you designate to receive promotional items or other correspondence from us solely for the purposes of delivering such specified items that you request us to send.

PERSONALIZED URL LINKS
On occasion, we may personalize and customize websites for certain users. Invitations to visit these customized websites will generally be sent to you via an email containing a personalized URL, a notice on a registration page, or in response to you logging on to a certain portion of this website. If you are invited to visit one of these sites, you may find it customized with references to products and/or services that we believe may be of interest to you based on your previous interactions with King's Hawaiian and on information you have provided to us. While you are visiting these websites, we may collect tracking or other non-personally identifiable information about your visit to better tailor the site to your interests. If you do not want your information to be collected in this way, please do not accept the invitation to visit these sites.

CHILDREN'S INFORMATION AND COPPA
We respect the privacy of children (i.e., those under the age of 13) as much as we do the privacy of other visitors to this website, and will always seek parental consent when required by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). COPPA applies to commercial website operators such as King's Hawaiian and governs the providing online of children's personal information. COPPA generally (there are exceptions) requires parental consent before a commercial website operator may collect children's personal information online.

King's Hawaiian does not permit children to participate in any contests that King's Hawaiian may sponsor from time to time through this website, and in the normal course of visiting and using this website, children are not requested to provide personal information online to King's Hawaiian. King's Hawaiian does not knowingly collect personal information from children. If we become aware that a child has registered or is attempting to register to participate in any contests or for other relevant sections of this website, we will notify the child that he or she is ineligible for registration, and then expunge any personal information of that child from our records.

 USE OF COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS
A "cookie" is a small amount of data containing non-personally identifiable information about you that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your hard drive. We may use cookies to collect certain information about you, such as IP addresses (e.g., whether you are logged on from a .com, .gov, or .edu domain), domain names (the Internet address of a computer), and the type of computer and operating system being used. We may also use cookies to identify your computer when you revisit our website, to recall your authentication information, or to track statistical information related to navigation throughout this website. We may collect such information to improve operation of this website so as to enhance your experience while using it. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personal information while on our website. Depending on the type of browser you are using, your browser may be set to alert you of cookies. You do not have to accept all cookies sent to you by this website; however, depending on the particular cookie you reject, you may not be able to use some of the features of this website. You can always set your browser to block or disable cookies.

We may also employ software technology known as "Web beacons" or "clear GIFs" that helps us keep track of what content on our website is effective. Web beacons are small graphics with a unique identifier that are used to track the online movements of Internet users. Web beacons are embedded in the Web pages you review, so they are not stored on your hard drive. The Web beacons we use do not track or collect any personally identifiable information about you and they are in no way linked to your personally identifiable information.

OPTING IN AND OUT
When you submit personal information to us through the Registration Pages on this website, you will be given an opportunity to opt in to receiving additional information from King's Hawaiian, King's Hawaiian-related entities, and/or selected third parties at the time of submitting your personal information to us. If you opt in, you may be added to our list of users who will receive promotional and marketing communications from us, our partners, and/or other third parties. If you initially opt in to receiving such communications and you later decide that you no longer want to receive them, you may opt out of receiving promotional and marketing communications from us and/or our partners and other third parties by clicking here and following the instructions on the opt out form.

The third party recipients that you designate to receive promotional items or other correspondence from us may also opt out of receiving such items by clicking here and following the instructions on the opt out form.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
For your convenience, this website may from time to time include links to third-party sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites' privacy policies, as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION AND DISCLOSURES
King's Hawaiian uses reasonable security measures to safeguard information concerning, and submitted by, users like you. Despite the security measures employed by King's Hawaiian, you should be aware that it is impossible to guarantee absolute security with respect to information sent through the Internet. King's Hawaiian will, to the extent possible, control your personal information, and, except as otherwise set forth in this Website Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties. Although we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information, if required by law, we reserve the right to disclose such information without first obtaining your consent.

CHANGES TO THIS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this Website Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. In the event that we update or modify this Website Privacy Policy, we will strive to post such updates or modifications on this website for a period of thirty (30) days following any such modifications, and the last date this Website Privacy Policy was updated will be indicated as the latest Effective Date at the top of this Website Privacy Policy. Therefore, you are advised to review this Website Privacy Policy occasionally, or at least every thirty (30) days. Your continued use of this Website shall constitute your acceptance of the modified Website Privacy Policy.

CONTACTING US
If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at khcares@kingshawaiian.com or by phone at (877) 695-4227.